๐Ÿ˜ Stock Market Elephant/The Graveyard Series
The graveyard series ยท finale

The resolution

Sep 10, 2026 ยท how $12 of 1-minute data killed our best backtest ever and acquitted our champion

Everything in this series so far ran on 5-minute bars. Every certification, every graveyard verdict, every chart โ€” 5-minute bars, because that's the data we owned. This final chapter is about the day we bought finer data and re-asked every question we thought was settled. One strategy died. One got a retrial and lost anyway. And the champion came out with a better certificate than it went in with.

1 ยท The backtest that passed everything

A reader-inspired idea โ€” trade reactions at structural price levels (hourly color-flip levels, the prior day's high and low, the opening print), morning window only, two trades a day, tight 20-point stop, 2R target. We pre-registered the whole family before running anything, then put it through the full gauntlet from chapter one:

gateresult
out-of-sample CPCV (5 paths)mean 1.37 โ€” double our champion
probability of backtest overfitting0%
deflated Sharpe86%
+1 tick/side slippage1.06 โ€” still strong
recent window, 2024โ†’now2.22 โ€” stronger lately
stricter fill assumptionsurvives

Six gates, six passes. By every rule this series has taught, that's a green light. We started planning its paper-trading slot. Then we spent $2.59.

2 ยท Twelve dollars of truth

The strategy's stop was 20 points and its target 40. An MNQ 5-minute bar routinely spans 20โ€“60 points. Which means the entire trade โ€” entry, stop, and target โ€” frequently lived inside a single bar. And a bar is just four numbers. It does not tell you the order in which price visited them.

Here is a real trade, September 26, 2024, drawn from the actual data:

target 20312.75entry level 20272.75stop 20252.75the 10:50 5-min barone blind blob: verdict TARGET10:5010:5110:5210:5310:54high prints 10:50โ€ฆโ€ฆfill happens 10:52the same five minutes, in order: verdict STOP (later)
Left: the 10:50 five-minute bar โ€” its low touches the entry, its high clears the target, so the engine scores a win. Right: the same five minutes in order. The high printed at 10:50. The entry didn't fill until 10:52 โ€” two minutes after the price the engine paid us for was already gone. The trade actually stopped out.

We bought the same two years at 1-minute resolution and re-ran the exact same strategy, same window, same configuration:

$-3,022$-613$1,796$4,206$6,615โ€” what 5-minute bars claimed: +$6,615โ€” what 1-minute bars proved: โˆ’$1,2332024-092026-09
Two years, identical strategy, identical days. The only difference is whether the engine can see inside the bar.

The full pre-registered grid at 1-minute: CPCV mean โˆ’0.61, overfit probability 73%. Not weakened โ€” gone. And here is the uncomfortable lesson: this was not overfitting, so no overfitting test could catch it. PBO, deflated Sharpe, slippage stress, recency checks โ€” all of them validate the consistency of a measurement. Our measurement was consistently wrong. The only cure for a measurement error is a finer instrument.

A rule now lives in our lab notebook: if a strategy's risk unit is comparable to a single bar's range, its backtest is not evidence until it has been re-run at a resolution where the trade cannot hide inside one bar.

3 ยท The retrial, and the acquittal

New instrument in hand ($9.46 for the full seven years at 1-minute), we re-ran everything โ€” the champion's full 108-configuration certification, the funded-sizing certification, and every graveyard verdict whose shape allowed it. The bias, it turns out, cuts both ways: bar-scale targets get flattered (that's what killed the level strategy), while bar-scale stops get punished. One old verdict โ€” a stop at the opening-range midpoint โ€” flipped from "loses money" to "makes a little," and still lost its case: a third of the champion's risk-adjusted return. Every other verdict held. Not one adoption changed.

And the champion? It went in certified at 85% deflated-Sharpe confidence and came out at 92%:

60%70%80%90%100%95% live-trading barchampion certification85.4% on 5-min bars91.8% on 1-min barsfunded sizing scheme94.9% on 5-min bars97.8% on 1-min bars
Finer data trimmed a little phantom profit from the mean (0.71 โ†’ 0.66) but made the out-of-sample paths tighter โ€” which is exactly what a real edge does under a better microscope, and exactly what the artifact didn't. The sizing scheme became the first thing in the program to clear the 95% bar.
5-min record1-min recordverdict
champion certification0.71 ยท PBO 0% ยท DSR 85%0.66 ยท PBO 0% ยท DSR 92%certified
funded sizing (432 configs)0.92 ยท DSR 95%0.83 ยท DSR 98%certified
slippage decay~0.05/tick~0.05/tickreproduces
level-reaction strategy1.37 ยท PBO 0%โˆ’0.61 ยท PBO 73%artifact โ€” rejected
midline stopโˆ’0.22+0.25real, but beaten โ€” rejected
fixed-tick stopsโˆ’6 to โˆ’16โˆ’2.6 to โˆ’9.3still dead
afternoon session0.27 best0.22 beststill dead

4 ยท So what does it actually pay?

The question everyone asks, answered with the 1-minute numbers and no varnish. One micro contract, the champion, seven-plus years:

$-3,292$2,646$8,584$14,523$20,4612019-052026-09
$16,421 total on one micro, Sharpe 0.68, worst drawdown โˆ’$4,567, 1,324 trades at a 51% win rate. The shape is the point: a grind, not a hockey stick.
$192019$-3052020$4,5612021$1,0672022$3,8452023$3,8472024$3,9802025$-5942026
Year by year. Two flat years, then $3,800โ€“$4,600 in each full recent year โ€” roughly $300โ€“350/month per micro. 2026 is slightly down so far; we publish that too.

Per micro, that's modest by design โ€” this edge is certified, not spectacular. The economics come from three multipliers, each covered earlier in the series:

leverthe honest number
a $50K eval, one micro42% pass per attempt ยท ~2.4 attempts expected ยท median 133 days
funded account, vol-scaled sizingcertified (DSR 98%): risk-matched 1โ€“5 micros on cushion โ€” scales the grind without scaling the bust odds
five funded accounts, copy-tradedmean $4โ€“8K/yr, median near $0 โ€” same signal five times buys speed, not certainty (chapter five)

If those numbers look small next to what strategy vendors advertise, re-read the vendor autopsy. Small, certified, and real compounds. Large, imaginary, and leveraged doesn't.

5 ยท What the whole series bought

Eight chapters, ~1,900 sessions of real data, three markets, four strategy families, eighteen recorded negatives, two certified positives, two adversarial audits that found real bugs in our own favor, one false champion executed the day before promotion โ€” total data bill for the final chapter's decisive evidence: $12.06.

The graveyard is the product. Every idea in it stays dead, with its evidence attached, so no future version of us โ€” excited, sleep-deprived, newly confident โ€” can quietly resurrect one. What survives a graveyard like that has earned the right to trade.

The champion trades on. The paper campaign is next. And when live results start diverging from these backtests โ€” they will, everyone's do โ€” we'll publish that, too.

Method notes: all 1-minute results on CME MNQ continuous (volume-rolled) 1-minute bars, 2019-05 โ†’ 2026-09, quality-gated (100% session-open coverage); identical cost model throughout ($1.74/round-trip + slippage stress separately); CPCV 6ร—2 with purge/embargo; PBO by rank degradation; deflated Sharpe with effective-trials clustering. Per-micro figures are backtest results, not live results, and nothing here is trading advice.